Name:Double-ditched enclosure southeast of Sherford Cottages, Brixton

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches of a double-ditched prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure and linear features south east of West Sherford Cottages

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age - 700 BC to 301 BC (Between))

NMR, SX5553, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340465.

NMR, SX55SE17 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340464.

Aerial photograph suggests the presence of a rectilinear enclosure within a more curvilinear enclosure, of uncertain date. Also a number of linear features, some of which may relate to the enclosure (citing Miller).

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV339108.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

The associated curvilinear features may be a field system.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Other details: Table 9.1.1.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.6 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Figure 9.2 - Site 8.

Bartlett, A. D. H., 2016, Sherford New Community, South Hams, Devon, Geophysical Surveys 2014-2015 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361797.

This report is intended to accompany a full graphical presentation of the data and findings from a series of geophysical surveys undertaken in 2014-15 as part of a programme of archaeological investigations at the proposed Sherford New Community site near Plymouth, Devon.

The investigations were carried out in three phases, which each provided results which have previously been supplied as plans, extracts and summaries. The present report includes much of the content of the report on the 2014 survey (with some additional retrospective comments), and also includes similar accounts of the 2015 investigations. The geophysical surveys have detected numerous archaeological sites and features, which in total are distributed broadly in accordance with previously recorded archaeological findings within the evaluation area. Archaeological activity is most concentrated towards the north and west of the site, but various preciously unknown earthwork features and enclosures were identified elsewhere.

Area 15 (fields 111-117)
This area was archaeologically productive with findings which include a clear representation of the cropmark complex in field 113 (figure 21). The cropmarks (8 in DBA list) are described as a double-ditched enclosure (113A) of probable Iron Age date.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 04-SEP-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks are visible.

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks define a double-ditched enclosure which is situated on northeast facing slope. The inner enclosure is pentagonal and measures circa 53m long by 45m wide, with a possible entranceway to the east. The outer enclosure is curvilinear, with sides visible to the east, south and west and measures circa 80m across. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a prehistoric or Romano-British date. A number of sinuous cropmarks which intersect with the enclosure are also visible on aerial imagery of 1989 and 2018. These sinuous cropmarks are in part clearly truncated by the enclosure ditches and are interpreted as being of likely geological origin. They have not therefore been transcribed during this survey. Several short sections of ditch of less certain origin have however been transcribed.

Griffith, F. M., 26/06/1989, DAP/MN, DAP 6723/08 26-JUN-1989 (MN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV294219.

Double-ditched enclosure. Recorded as a cropmark in 1989.