Name:Remains of two longhouses at Bellever

Summary

One building described by Worth in the 1930s as 'Old Bellever' lay to the north of the road and is depicted on historic maps. No trace now remains above ground. Remains of a former longhouse exist to the south of the remaining farm buildings at Bellever.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional 19th century or earlier farm buildings and the remains of at least one medieval longhouse at Bellever Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE33

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1934 - 1938, The Dartmoor House, 24-25, plan (Article in Serial). SDV162908.

At old Bellever the shippen shows an early conversion to a parlour with a room built over. Wall to central passage has a very thick wall to accommodate a hearth and oven. Stairs built in to wall.

Royal Air Force, 1961, RAF/58/4424, F41/121 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288116.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5, fig.2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

A deserted Medieval site at SX 653774 consisting of three buildings with extant enclosures.

Not recorded.

(26/11/1993) At SX 65337734 and SX 65317729 are the sites of two former longhouse. The former is that described by Worth (1953, 411) as 'Old Belliver'. It is depicted on the OS 1st edition 25" map (1866) but has since been completely destroyed and leaves no ground evidence. The site is now lies in a pasture field 50m west of the current farmhouse.
At SX 65317729, cut into a sharp slope, is the western gable of a further longhouse. It measures approximately 7.5m long and about 6.0m high. A single, small stone lined window is situated slightly north of centre near the former roofline. The side and east end wall have been totally demolished and part of the site is now occupied by a large wooden shed. A gateway giving access from the farmyard to an adjacent field may preserve the site of the original cross passage. The length of the former structure was probably in the region of 20m. This building is also depicted in 1886 (OS 1886).