Name:Ticklane Cottages, south of Whitemoor, Doddiscombsleigh

Summary

Ticklane Cottages, south of Whitemoor, Doddiscombsleigh, are first shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. They have been demolished by the early 20th century. A series of earthworks interpreted as garden plots associated with these former cottages are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and have been recorded as part of the Winkleigh NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of 4 cottages in a rectangular enclosure to the south of the road shown as ticklane cottages on os 25" 1880 map (os).

At the above ngr was formerly the 'poor house' and up to six small cottages, acccording to mr lacey the landowner.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(17/11/1999).

Des=os 25"(1880).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Vis=17/11/1999 (griffith) nothing now visible in the field, except for a small area of rubble in a patch of scrub, where mr lacey recalls a chimney having been visible in the past (griffith).

'Ticklane Cottages' are shown and labelled in this location.

The cottages have been demolished.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166840.

A row of cottages are named on the 1880 1st Edition OS 25000 map as Ticklade Cottages. The cottages have since been destroyed. Four garden plots, measuring 32m x 11m, associated with the cottages are visible as a series of parallel low earth banks on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/2491 3320&21 11-MAR-1948

The record by Young & Turner describes a series of garden plots visible as banks, although the NMP transcriptions for this record are shown as ditches. The form of these earthworks is therefore uncertain.