Name:Bowling Green Marsh Field System

Summary

Bowling Green Marsh was reclaimed in the 19th century but never seems to have achieved the desired arable quality although it made good pasture. Marked as 'Liable to Floods' on first edition Ordnance Survey map.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Collings, A. G., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of RSPB Reserves at Exminster Marshes and Bowling Green March, Topsham, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV298230.

Bowling Green Marsh. Reclaimed land. Appears to have been embanked by the time of the 1801 Ordnance Survey map. Enclosure proposed in 1829. However, little appears to have changed by the 1842 Tithe Map. Topsham Improvement Act passed in 1843. Stone embankment built in 1844. The reclaimed land seems never to have achieved the expected quality as arable but made good pasture. It is marked as 'Liable to Floods' on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map.