Name:Lexhayne Mill, Shute

Lexhayne Mill is depicted on historic maps.

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)2, no 16/in smr.

Lexhayne mill, shown on os 6" 1963 map (os).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Lexhayne mill (bodman).

Lexhayne Mill recorded on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment as 'House, Mill, Garden and Part of Rack Close', owned by Sir William Templer and occupied by Benjamin Hoare. Field to northwest called Rack Close (Tithe Apportionment No. 474 at SY 2460 9642). 'Rack' names suggest was formerly a fulling mill. Marked as corn mill on Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Lexhayne (Lexhayne Farm to south) has been identified as a Domesday manor. SMR record mill shown on Ordnance Survey map of 1963.
Shute Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1844/1842; Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 71 SE); Gover et al 1932, 631; SMR.