Name:Stone-Lined Pit near Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a stone-lined pit with a layer of pure white gelatinous lime at the bottom. Probably used for mixing mortar.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PIT (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Freeman, J. P., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Boutport Street/Vicarage Road, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV336361.

Stone-lined pit recorded during a watching brief. The pit, 1.5 metres wide and 0.75 metres deep, was cut into the natural subsoil. The lower fill comprised pure white gelatinous lime with black, gritty, friable silt above. It may have been used for mixing mortar or for some other industrial process. It predates the construction of the Sunday School. Map object approximate based on this source.