Name:Cobbled Surfaces at Belle Meadow Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Remnants of cobbled surfaces interpreted as part of gardens or courtyards were recorded during a watching brief at Belle Meadow Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Goodwin, N., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Belle Meadow Road, Barnstaple (Report - non-specific). SDV336316.

Remnants of cobbled surfaces recorded during a watching brief in the centre and to the south-west of the site. Interpreted as gardens or courtyards. No foundation trenches for any associated buildings were seen. Slum clearance and redevelopment carried out post-1959 has removed most traces of earlier activities. The presence of 2 wells indicates the division of former properties, but no relationships could be demonstrated between the wells and surfaces.