Name:Post-Medieval Pot Sherds from Belle Meadow, Barnstaple

Summary

A layer of pot sherds including 17th-18th century North Devon slipware thought to be seconds or wasters, North Devon coarsewares which were produced from about 1500 to the mid 18th century together with some modern ceramic tile and pot were recorded during a watching brief at Belle Meadow. The layer is thought to be a modern levelling layer.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Goodwin, N., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Belle Meadow Road, Barnstaple (Report - non-specific). SDV336316.

A 0.1 metre thick layer of loose pot sherds was recorded under a 0.1 metre deep modern layer during a watching brief at Belle Meadow extending from the centre to the east of the site. The sherds included 17th-18th century North Devon slipware, which were probably seconds or wasters, North Devon coarsewares which were produced from about 1500 to the mid 18th century and some modern ceramic tile and pot. This is thought to be a modern levelling layer. Although there was no direct evidence for any industrial activity having been conducted on the site the pot sherds attest to the nearby presence of such operations. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.