Name:Connett's Farmhouse, Dunkeswell

A 16th and 17th century farmhouse with some 19th century alterations.

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Connett's Farm, BH114003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351810.

Unattributed, Connett's Farm, BH114020-BH114022 (Un-published). SDV351811.

NMR, CITING DOE AND CHERRY + PEVSNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136184.

Cornets farmhouse. Conrnets farmhouse including outbuilding adjoining to se.16c, 17c with some 19c alterations.4-room plan. Grade ii* (nmr, citing doe and cherry + pevsner).

Nmr=st10nw12.

Doe/hhr:dunkeswell/().

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england: devon/(1989).

Nmr give erroneous ngr st07741409. Dcc digital mapping shows "connett's farm" at above ngr. Building sown but not marked on os 6" 1968 map (dick).

No information supplied.

Connets Farmhouse including outbuilding adjoining to the south-east and front garden walls. 16th and 17th century with some 19th century alterations. Partly plastered and partly white-washed local stone rubble including some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated iron roof over the outbuilding.
Plan and development: 4-room plan farmhouse facing north-east. At the right (north-west) end is a parlour with a gable-end stack with a newel stair rising alongside to the front. The 2 centre rooms are heated by an axial stack between them serving back-to-back fireplaces and with a front lobby entrance onto the side of the stack. There is a small unheated room at the left (south-east) end, probably a dairy or buttery originally. The building continues further left under the same roof as an agricultural outbuilding with a passageway through it. The early structural development of this house is difficult to ascertain at present. The house does not conform to the usual layout and the roofspace is inaccessible. Thus the following interpretation must be considered provisional and might be modified in the light of future discoveries. There are full height stone rubble walls either end of the centre 2 rooms and this is probably the historic core of the house. This was most likely some form of open hall house maybe heated by an open hearth fire and dating from the early or mid 16th century. The 2 fireplaces of the axial stack are probably not the same date but it is not clear which is the later fireplace (early or mid 17th century. The right end parlour was added in the early or mid 17th century. So too probably was the left end room and the outbuilding although this end has been rearranged since then. 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 5-window front of various 19th and 20th century casements. Most are earlier and oak-framed (a couple may be as old as 18th century) and contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. The central doorway contains a 19th century plank door behind a 20th century gabled porch. To left of the house the outbuilding passage front doorway is a segmental headed arch. The main roof is gable-ended to right, it is continuous over the outbuilding and hipped to left. There are no rear windows.
Interior: although there is 16th and 17th century carpentry detail exposed throughout the building there is not enough to allow an historical development of the house. The 2 left rooms of the house have no exposed beams and there is a full height stone rubble crosswall between them. The fireplace in the inner of these 2 rooms is partly blocked but its chamfered oak lintel is exposed. The room right of centre, the dining room/hall, has a blocked fireplace but its large size is evident. The ceiling beams over this room are difficult to explain; there is a roughly-finished crossbeam and, in the outer bay, there is an axial beam with deep hollow chamfers and pyramid stops. The crossbeam is of indeterminate date but is probably 18th century whilst the axial beam is late 16th century (is it reset?). The parlour has chamfered and step-stopped crossbeams. The fireplace here is blocked. The roof over the centre 2 rooms and parlour is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses but the roofspace is inaccessible. Nevertheless it looks like the parlour roof is later since the trusses are set a little higher than those over the centre of the house. The roof over the left end room of the house and the outbuilding is carried on 18th century or 19th century A- frame trusses. A garden in front of the house is enclosed by a probably 19th century stone rubble wall. Although Connets is situated in the middle of Dunkeswell Village and is surrounded by housing it is still a working farm. It also forms a part of a group with other traditional thatch-roofed in tne vicinity of the Church of St Nicholas.

Rook, P., 2013, Connett's Farm, BB0205 (Ground Photograph). SDV351794.

Connets Farmhouse including outbuilding adjoining to the south-east and front garden walls.

Farmhouse. 16th century and 17th century with some 19th century alterations. Partly plastered and partly white-washed local stone rubble including some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated iron roof over the outbuilding.

Plan and development: 4-room plan farmhouse facing north-east. At the right (north-west) end is a parlour with a gable-end stack with a newel stair rising alongside to the front. The 2 centre rooms are heated by an axial stack between them serving back-to-back fireplaces and with a front lobby entrance onto the side of the stack. There is a small unheated room at the left (south-east) end, probably a dairy or buttery originally. The building continues further left under the same roof as an agricultural outbuilding with a passageway through it. The early structural development of this house is difficult to ascertain at present. The house does not conform to the usual layout and the roofspace is inaccessible. Thus the following interpretation must be considered provisional and might be modified in the light of future discoveries. There are full height stone rubble walls either end of the centre 2 rooms and this is probably the historic core of the house. This was most likely some form of open hall house maybe heated by an open hearth fire and dating from the early or mid-16th century. The 2 fireplaces of the axial stack are probably not the same date but it is not clear which is the later fireplace (early or mid-17th century). The right end parlour was added in the early or mid-17th century. So too probably was the left end room and the outbuilding although this end has been rearranged since then. 2 storeys.

Exterior: irregular 5-window front of various 19th century and 20th century casements. Most are earlier and oak-framed (a couple may be as old as 18th century) and contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. The central doorway contains a 19th century plank door behind a 20th century gabled porch. To left of the house the outbuilding passage front doorway is a segmental headed arch. The main roof is gable-ended to right; it is continuous over the outbuilding and hipped to left. There are no rear windows. Interior: although there is 16th century and 17th century carpentry detail exposed throughout the building there is not enough to allow an historical development of the house. The 2 left rooms of the house have no exposed beams and there is a full height stone rubble crosswall between them. The fireplace in the inner of these 2 rooms is partly blocked but its chamfered oak lintel is exposed. The room right of centre, the dining room/hall, has a blocked fireplace but its large size is evident. The ceiling beams over this room are difficult to explain; there is a roughly-finished crossbeam and, in the outer bay, there is an axial beam with deep hollow chamfers and pyramid stops. The crossbeam is of indeterminate date but is probably 18th century whilst the axial beam is late 16th century (is it reset?). The parlour has chamfered and step-stopped crossbeams. The fireplace here is blocked. The roof over the centre 2 rooms and parlour is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses but the roofspace is inaccessible. Nevertheless it looks like the parlour roof is later since the trusses are set a little higher than those over the centre of the house. The roof over the left end room of the house and the outbuilding is carried on 18th century or 19th century A- frame trusses. A garden in front of the house is enclosed by a probably 19th century stone rubble wall. Although Connets is situated in the middle of Dunkeswell Village and is surrounded by housing it is still a working farm. It also forms a part of a group with other traditional thatch-roofed in the vicinity of the Church of St Nicholas.