Name:Saltworking at Salcombe Mouth

Summary

Site of possible medieval saltworking at Salcombe Mouth. A saltwork is said to have been in use before the conquest, placed just below the combe (morshead).

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• SALT WORKS (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING JBAA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136176.

Primitive saltworks at the mouth of the coombe gave their name to the parish, the suffix of which denotes that it belonged to king athelstan in the 10c before he gave it to exeter cathedral (nmr, citing jbaa).

NMR, CITING DARBY AND REICHEL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136177.

The domesday survey entry for salcombe regis makes no reference to salt pans, although the name means 'salt valley' and is mentioned in a pre-domesday charter (nmr, citing darby and reichel).

Nmr=sy18nw35.

Jbaa/33(1927)49.

Darby, h. C. /domesday geography of south west england/(1967)273.

Reichel, o. J. /vch/1(1906)416.

Davidson, J. B., 1880, Datton Mill and Donitone, 470 (Article in Serial). SDV113557.

It is stated that the canons of St. Mary, Rouen, who held Ottery St. Mary, had a garden and a saltwork, rendering 30 pence "in terra Sancti Michahelis de Sedemuda."

Morshead, J. Y. A., 1898, A History of Salcombe Regis, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV101215.

In such a manor a wooden chapel was probably soon erected, and a salt-work, as useful for food and divine service, placed below the combe.

Salcombe is first recorded as 'salt valley' in a charter of 1050-72. The manor belonged to exeter cathedral from the time of the earlier records. It is said to have granted to the cathedral by aethelstan, but even if this is true it can hardly account for the addition of regis which does not seem to appear before the 18c (mawer et al).

Rose-Troup, F., 1934, Medieval customs and tenures in the Manor of Ottery St Mary, 212 (Article in Serial). SDV122316.

From the Domesday Book it appears that or our 25 hides the Canons had 5 in demesne, and that there were 3 mills, 20a wood, 200a meadow and 8 hides of pasture, also a garden and a saltwork at Sidmouth.

Salcombe means 'salt valley' and is first recorded by this name in a charter of 1050-1072. The 'Regis' element appears to date from 18th century. No evidence for saltworking seen in present landscape; possibly succumbed to coastal erosion.
SMR.