Name:Barrow, Castle Close, Branscombe

Possible site of former barrow, near Castle Close, Branscombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV135725.

Vis=4/4/1989 (os) a mound or tumulus was destroyed by quarrying operations at a place called castle close in branscombe parish around 1845. In or near it was a slab of stone c3ft x 2.5ft and 9in thick, covering a cavity containing bones. In 1862 the slab formed the floor of the most southerly of two lime kilns nearby. Hutchinson's plan shows the site of the mound immediately s of "castle close" earthwork, in a position which would place it inside his putative quadrangular enclosure. Recorded by grinsell as branscombe 9 at roughly sy195897 (nmr, citing os).

Nmr=sy18ne20.

Recorded site lies within putative quadrangular enclosure. Additional approximate NGR given as SY 195 897. Field called Castle Close on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment lies further to eas at SY 1968.