Name:ROAD in the Parish of Clyst Honiton

Summary

Watching brief in 1999 over insertion of double culvert to e of clyst honiton bridge, ngr 85703538 to 85863548 (sic) recorded cobbled road surfaces that are likely to be associated with the postmedieval + 18c turnpike roads.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wessex archaeology/a30 honiton to exeter improvement, devon 1996-9. Clyst honiton bridge culvert works/(1999)1,3/(wa report 42415.1).

Saunders, a. /exploring england's heritage - devon and cornwall/(1991)103.

Wessex Archaeology, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22831.

Five layers of cobbles identified in section, as well as areas of probable patching. Two kerb-lines of stone blocks were laid end-on to the cobbled surfaces. These probably reflect the changing course of the road over time - it appears to have moved to the s - as the kerb lines lay below all but one of the recognised cobbled surface. A distinct camber to the cobbled surfaces was noticeable. The road had been resurfaced several times with tarmac. The tarmac surfaces relate to the 20c; the first tarmac on the a30 was laid in 1919 (see saunders) (wessex archaeology).

SIC, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3038.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 49.