Name:West Town Cross, Crediton

Medieval socket stone on St Lawrence Green in Crediton which formerly stood in North Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW3

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938 - 1939, Cross-base in Crediton Churchyard, 388 (Article in Serial). SDV58744.

Type B or C. Situated in middle of circular flower bed in what is now a small park - St. Lawrence Green. Socket stone square in shape with corners cut away to form irregular octagon, and fragment of shaft much damaged, square in section.

Venn, T. W., 1955, An Introduction to Crediton, alias Kirton or sometimes Critton, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV58742.

St. Lawrence's Green, socket-stone of cross which formerly stood in North Street, being known as the 'West Town Cross'. Date of removal not known. Type B or C. A square stone with the corners cut-away to form an irregular octagon, and a fragment, much damaged, of shaft, square in section. The stone is partly buried in soil and it is possible that corner spurs may exist below the surface. Medieval stone cross remains.

Probably medieval granite base and part of shaft of cross.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Other details: 5.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 380, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Saint Laurence Green SS827004
A socket stone square in shape with corners cut away to form an irregular octagon, bears a much damaged fragment of cross shaft, square in section, stands in the park at the western end of Crediton High Street, known as Saint Laurence Green. A three day Saint Laurence fair, granted by charter in 12311 was held here (Saint Laurence Green) every August.
The socket stone and shaft were originally part of the town cross which stood in the High Street approximately at the bottom of Saint Saviours Way, where it marked the limit of the market area.
Saint Laurence Green was first laid out as a garden / park to mark Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in 1897.
Cross shaft height 0.30 metres, base 0.27 by 0.27 metres. Socket stone 0.88 by 0.86 metres by 0.35 metres high.

Cross base on St Lawrence Green.
Base of cross. Medieval. Granite. Socket stone, rather worn, but possibly originally with chamfered corners. Short stub of granite cross base survives in socket.