Name:Blackaton House, Throwleigh

Summary

House dates to between 1903 and 1938 and had a waterwheel and small private hydroelectric plant powered by the Blackaton Brook, than ran through the garden of the property.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1903 AD (Between) to 1938 AD (Between))
  • HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (First mentioned, World War II - 1944 AD (Between) to 1944 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (First mentioned, World War II - 1944 AD (Between) to 1944 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

House is not clearly visible on the digital 1940s aerial photographs, but the winding path up to it is, so appears likely it has been constructed by this time.

'Blackaton' is shown on mid-20th century historic map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 90 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Blackaton House mentioned by Masson Phillips when describing cross near entrance.

'Blackaton', Throwleigh SX 6776 8897. In 1944 a small private hydroelectric plant existed here, powered by the Blackaton Brook, utilising a waterwheel. The house dates to between 1903 and 1938. Upstream by Blackaton Cross, before the bridge is a stone-lined culvert under the lane which was originally on the leat to Wonson Mill; reused to power Blackaton's waterwheel.

Depicted on the modern mapping.