Name:Wayside Cross north of Blackaton Bridge, Throwleigh

Summary

A fragment of medieval cross built into a stone hedge measuring 0.5m high and 0.5m across with an inscribed circle on one face. The original site of the stone is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 90-91 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Almost opposite the entrance to Blackaton, on the road from Chagford to Throwleigh, a stone hedge has been rebuilt and one of the stones is a broken granite cross of rectangular section, type a. It is on one side in the wall and has lost one arm and the upper limb, shaft was once longer. Incised on the visible face at the intersection of shaft and arms is a circle, 305mm in diam, within which is an equal-armed incised cross. Not the fragment described by Ormerod. Other details: Plate 24.

(03/07/1974) SX 67798902. The cross fragment has been mounted upright on the field hedge. It stands 0.5 metres high and is 0.5 metres across; the incised circle (Masson Phillips, 1959) is still visible on the front face but an incised design on the reverse is no longer identifiable.
Positioned on 1:2500.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 81 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The original site of this cross is unknown. Ormerod described a somewhat similar fragment in 1874, but Masson Philips, having compared the description cannot reconcile the two, and we must accept that they are therefore different.

Fragment of wayside cross. Probably c15. Granite ashlar. Made from a single piece of granite this damaged cross head stands approximately 400mm high set in the top of a roadside bank. The top and left arm are missing and the rest is plainly-finished without chamfers.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 35 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Blackaton Bridge Cross. A broken cross stands on the roadside hedge north of Blackaton Bridge, half a mile north-east of Gidleigh. The cross consists of part of the shaft and one arm of rectangular section. The cross was found built into the wall on which it now stands, in the 1950s. There is an incised cross encompassed by a circle on the southern and northern face of the cross.
Cross height 0.73 metres, span 0.48 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.25 metres.

Position of cross is depicted on the modern mapping.