Name:Blackaton, Wayside Cross

Summary

Fragment of wayside cross. Probably c15. Made from a single piece of granite, this damaged cross head is set in the top of a roadside bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 90-91 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Almost opposite the entrance to Blackaton, on the road from Chagford to Throwleigh, a stone hedge has been rebuilt and one of the stones is a broken granite cross of rectangular section, type a. It is on one side in the wall and has lost one arm and the upper limb, shaft was once longer. Incised on the visible face at the intersection of shaft and arms is a circle, 305mm in diam, within which is an equal-armed incised cross. Not the fragment described by Ormerod. Other details: Plate 24.

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 153 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Fragment of wayside cross. Probably c15. Granite ashlar. Made from a single piece of granite this damaged cross head stands approximately 400mm high set in the top of a roadside bank. The top and left arm are missing and the rest is plainly-finished without chamfers.

Position of cross is depicted on the modern mapping.