Name:Stonetor Brook East settlement, Shovel Down

Summary

A settlement of 6.5 hectares containing at least nineteen hut circles and traces of two other structures is situated on the moderate west and north-west flanks of Shovel Down. This settlement lies within and appears to be contemporary with a well-developed parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24). The vast majority of the huts are ovoid and where discernible, entrances generally lie in the south. Some of the huts are intimately associated with smaller enclosures within the larger reave pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Hut circles and enclosures.

SX68NE/8, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237844.

The 1947 raf ap shows this area to be an extensive and complex area of settlement, with apparent signs of several phases of development. The huts are in the main dispersed through the fields, one group being linked by a series of curving walls. A kestor-type field pattern appears to overlie a series of less regular curvilinear fields (fmg). The area described above includes but is greater than the scheduled area 260 (sx68ne/8).

Vis=seventeen hut circles visible and recorded, seven of them attached to, and one incorporated into, reaves on shovel down (rchm app 1985).

ADAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV237849.

Vis=13/2/1995 (adas) stable (adas).

Aph=sx6585/nmr.

Osa=sx68ne53/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2082/4351 19/5/1947.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995 13 april 1947 no.3231/dcc 42/6-7.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/7/6/1982.

Aph=dap/el 4,5(17/3/1985).

Aph=dap/em 1,2,3(17/3/1985).

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(16/9/1991)/rchme field investigation.

Des=adas record sheet/in smr.

Vis=17/7/1974 (os) a well preserved settlement of hut circles (20) and fields (10ha) centred at sx65268590. Eight huts are double walled, rest single walled. The northernmost huts are separated from the main group by a narrow but steep rocky walled bluff. The associated fields are rectangular or squarish, 0.25ha to 1ha in area. Walling is basically orthostatic with subsequent heaped stones. No evidence of lynchetting. Suggested date iron age by analogy with kestor (os).

Hut group and fields on shovel down. Vis=estimated -/-/- (ancient monuments) a group of 12 huts with associated small enclosures and fieldways. The greater part of shovel down has remains of fields and scattered huts on it, the major concentration on the nw side facing a tributary of the north teign is the portion recommended for scheduling. In the case of a large area being afforested hereabouts it would be necessary to extend the protected area as far as the stone rows, no.144. Condition good, no signs of excavation. Vis=-/4/1976 (aph) a field system on the nw slope of shovel down, facing the enclosures marked on os map but lying to e, across the two small streams which run off stonetor hill. Hut circle diameters range from 4.57 to 8.23mvis=there is very little here within the scheduled area just the odd reave from the reave system to the south sx68ne/88, as seen on raf 1947 and nmr 1977 ap. See sx68ne/88 (rchm app 1985).

Aph=bt 1710/2/date november 1975/oblique/west air photography, the airport, weston-super-mare.

Fox, a. /pps/20(1954)87/celtic fields and farms on dartmoor in the light of recent excavations at kestor.

Curwen, c. E. /antiquity/1(1927)277,281-5/prehistoric agriculture in britain.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=4/6/1982 (griffith) the complex settlement is as described above, except that some apparent lynchetting was visible at field edges, and some areas appeared to be cleared of stones, suggesting that cultivation has taken place. Interpretation is to some extent impeded by numerous small peat cuttings which in some cases have removed parts of the field system. Several reaves run through the entire system, which is well shown though over-exposed on the raf ap.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

Centred sx652859. A settlement of 6.5ha containing at least 19 hut circles and traces of 2 other structures is situated on the moderate w and nw flanks of shovel down. This settlement lies within and appears to be contemporary with a well-developed parallel reave system. The vast majority of the huts are ovoid and where discernible, entrances generally lie in the s. Some of the huts are intimately associated with smaller enclosures within the larger reave pattern. Unlike the neighbouring settlements there is no evidence to suggest that these huts or their associated enclosures pre-date the construction of the reaves. An additional table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive (probert).