Name:Stonetor Brook East settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Stonetor Brook East settlement of 6.5 hectares containing at least nineteen hut circles and traces of two other structures is situated on the moderate west and north-west flanks of Shovel Down. This settlement lies within and appears to be contemporary with a well-developed parallel reave system. The vast majority of the huts are ovoid and where discernible, entrances generally lie in the south. Some of the huts are intimately associated with smaller enclosures within the larger reave pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 18/05/1977, SX6486/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356862.

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 277, 281-5 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3231/dcc 42/6-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4351 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(17/07/1974) A well preserved settlement of hut circles (20) and fields (10 hectares) centred at SX 65268590. Eight huts are double walled, rest single walled. The northernmost huts are separated from the main group by a narrow but steep rocky walled bluff. The associated fields are rectangular or squarish, 0.25 hectares to 1 hectare in area. Walling is basically orthostatic with subsequent heaped stones. No evidence of lynchetting. Suggested date Iron Age by analogy with Kestor.

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1710 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274674.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6586, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV220197.

Griffith, F. M., 1982, Notes (Site Visit). SDV237854.

(04/06/1982) The complex settlement is as described above, except that some apparent lynchetting was visible at field edges, and some areas appeared to be cleared of stones, suggesting that cultivation has taken place. Interpretation is to some extent impeded by numerous small peat cuttings which in some cases have removed parts of the field system. Several reaves run through the entire system, which is well shown though over-exposed on the RAF aerial photograph.
The 1947 RAF aerial photograph shows this area to be an extensive and complex area of settlement, with apparent signs of several phases of development. The huts are in the main dispersed through the fields, one group being linked by a series of curving walls. A kestor-type field pattern appears to overlie a series of less regular curvilinear fields.
The area described above includes but is greater than the scheduled area DV 260 (SX68NE/8).

Seventeen hut circles visible and recorded, seven of them attached to, and one incorporated into, reaves on Shovel Down.

There is very little here within the scheduled area just the odd reave from the reave system to the south sx68ne/88, as seen on RAF 1947 and NMR 1977 aerial photographs. See SX68NE/88.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EM, 1, 2, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274678.

(16/09/1991) Centred SX 652859. A settlement of 6.5ha containing at least nineteen hut circles and traces of two other structures is situated on the moderate W and NW flanks of Shovel Down. This settlement lies within and appears to be contemporary with a well-developed parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24).
The vast majority of the huts are ovoid and where discernible, entrances generally lie in the S. Some of the huts are intimately associated with smaller enclosures within the larger reave pattern. Unlike the neighbouring settlements SX 68 NE 13 and 41 there is no evidence to suggest that these huts or their associated enclosures pre-date the construction of the reaves.
An additional table of information on the hut circles is held in the NRHE archive.

'Stonetor Brook East settlement' is confined by reaves to the south and east and the smaller fields against the eastern branch of Stonetor Brook. Slight damage has been caused by a wall which overlies an earlier bank on the western edge of the settlement and by an overgrown leat which cuts across the south-east corner. About 14 huts are crammed together within rectangular fields, many of which have been subdivided by stone fences into tiny portions around the huts. Another seven huts lie outside the reave boundaries.

ADAS RECORD SHEET, 1995, Stonetor Brook Settlement (Worksheet). SDV237860.

Visited on 13th February 1995. Stable.

The monument, which falls into 11 areas, includes part of the prehistoric coaxial field system known as North Teign, ten broadly contemporary settlements, two agglomerated enclosures, an irregular aggregate field system, nine funerary cairns, six stone alignments, a standing stone and stone circle. Archaeological features of historic date include two field systems, an enclosure, shelter, animal pen, two streamworks, a lode back tinwork together with an adit, a cache, three lengths of leat, two areas of stone splitting pits and three boundary stones. The coaxial field system includes a large number of fields arranged on a single prevailing axis, subdivided by transverse boundaries. Within the area defined by the fields there are seven settlements. The largest of these lies on the west facing slope of Shovel Down overlooking the Stonetor Brook and includes 22 stone hut circles sitting within or close to a group of relatively small fields.

Vis=-/4/1976 (aph) a field system on the nw slope of shovel down, facing the enclosures marked on os map but lying to e, across the two small streams which run off stonetor hill. Hut circle diameters range from 4.57 to 8.23m.

National Monuments Record, unknown, SX6585 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237850.