Name:Site of barn at Broad Cliff Copse, Kingston

Stone and cob barn fitted as byre with brick and concrete feed trough on ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• BARN (Unknown date)

Des=ntas/properties between the erme and avon part 1: scobbiscombe farm/(1998) 25-26.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/9/1997 (national trust) barn (22m x 7m) situated upstream of site of scobbiscombe cottage in freshwater valley. First definite cartographic representation on 1839 tithe map. Barn is cut into ne facing slope at n end of plantation and shows 3 main phases of development. Phase 1: two storey barn (walls 0.70-0.75 thick) with gables at n and s (?), first floor was effectively a loft. Access to ground floor via large barn door (3m wide) on e side, and other doorways on e and s sides. Access to 1st floor via doorway in n gable end and another on w side (1.80m wide) where outside ground level is at 1st floor height. Ground floor divided into 2 rooms by internal wall (0.45m thick) with doorway, which abuts exterior walls. Other original features; niche to s of main entrance (h 0.40m x w 0.37m x d 0.35m), and window or opening (0.70m wide) at n end of w wall. External wall corners are rounded except for ne corner which appears to have been altered at a later date. At some stage height of roof was slightly raised (visible in n gable). Phase 2: walls raised, in stone in n gable and cob elsewhere, to provide full 2 storey height, remnants of cob visible on tops of walls. Roof may have been hipped. W and s doorways blocked with stone infilling, and joist holes on e wall indicate where lean-to structures (indicated on 19c maps) were attached. Phase 3: barn refitted as byre, probably in 1960s or 70s, after loss of original roof. New roof constructed internally at 1st floor level, of wooden joists and purlins covered with corrugated iron, and concrete floors inserted on ground floor. Manger of brick and concrete built along full length of s ground floor room, and doorway in e wall, s of main entrance, was infilled with concrete block. Barn is now unused and in state of decay, wooden lintel of main entrance rotted and wall above collapsed (national trust).