Name:Dunsland Deerpark

Summary

Vis=-/11/1992 (national trust) possible site of deerpark. Present park to ne of house site appears to be bounded by an earthen bank, topped with oak (especially on nw side). The ponds and stream would provide a natural boundary to the deer park on the n and e sides. The area to the west, behind the existing park pale, appears to contain further banks which may have provided different management compartments. An earlier (medieval) park boundary may have reflected what is now the w limit of the nt estate, and the smaller (existing ) park within it may have been a later, possibly 18c, landscaped park. There is no clear documentary evidence to support this, however the botanical survival around the fringes of the present park suggest that this area , at least, has been managed as wood/pasture for many centuries. An examination of the topography, and the field shapes and names on the tithe map adds strength to the argument. It appears, from fieldwork and study of earliest map, that the present park represents the 18c landscaped park, which is a shrunken form of a much earlier, elliptical medieval deerpark, which used existing topographical and legal boundaries on e edge, and separated the moor from enclosed parkland on w boundary, with 'outgang' access to moorland directly from homestead (national trust).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Des=ntas/dunsland, devon/(1993) 18, 23-25.

Des=devon gardens trust: historic parks and gardens - devon register review (1999).

Polwhele, r. /the history of devonshire(1793-1806) iii, 434.

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon/(1995)92-3.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england(1989)345.

Des=os 6"(1907)51sw.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 45 (Un-published). SDV170167.

The house was destroyed by fire in 1967 shortly after the national trust had completed the restoration of the building but before they had turned their attention to the grounds. In the early c18 the house was set within a formal landscape, as recorded by prideaux, but later acquired a small landscape park, pleasure ground and walled gardens. The 1906 + 1907 os show parkland to the s + e of the house with a long formal avenue leading to a bridge over a long fish pond (subsheet 9) between the parkland and woodland, and at this point the drive becomes informal. Further areas of woodland, including deerpark wood, are shown to e of the house. The house was built on a steep hillside overlooking a valley in which there are remains of a possibly much earlier landscape + cadiho's well (crf). The walled gardens are ruinous (devon gardens trust).