Name:Cross at Greenway Farm, Gidleigh

Summary

Site of a Medieval cross discovered acting as a fence post, with head and arms buried, in the early 20th century. Erected in a new socket stone by the Dartmoor Preservation Association and used as a marker for the Sampson family grave in Gidleigh Churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CROSS (XIV to World War II - 1400 AD (Between) to 1940 AD (Between))

Greenaway, by the lane to the farm, erected in a new socket stone by the Dartmoor Preservation Association. Type C. A fine cross of rectangular section at the base and with chamfered edges above much weathered pointed stops, the shaft tapering upwards and head and arms expanding outwards. The cross was discovered a few years ago acting as a fencing post with the head and arms buried, and the lower end (which had a tenon) upwards.

Hughes, G. W. G., 1947, Gidleigh, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV273922.

Greenaway, near the gate is an ancient cross which was found nearby.

(07/11/1951) The cross was found a few years ago acting as a fencing post with the head and the arms buried, and the lower end (which had a tenon) upwards.
(07/07/1974) SX 67068837. The cross stands in a modern base over the Sampson family grave in Gidleigh churchyard. It is 1.5 metres high and 0.4 metres across with a chamfered-rectangular or octagonal section. Extremely well preserved.
Positioned on 1:2500.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 79 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Sampson, H., 1983, Sampson Headstone cross (Gidleigh Churchyard) (Correspondence). SDV256801.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 142 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.