Name:Stone circle on Scorhill Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Scorhill Stone Circle also known as Gidleigh Circle. Measures 27 metres in diameter and comprises 23 upright granite slabs standing up to 2.25 metres high. A further 11 recumbent stones lie where they have fallen and one of these has been subjected to splitting. Circle is associated with three cairns and a length of reave situated on a gentle south west facing slope overlooking the valley of the North Teign River.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• Pastscape: 443556

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Petrie, W. F., Untitled Source, 31, 333 (Monograph). SDV273994.

Other details: Manuscript?.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, 114 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 24, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Among the finest and most accessible of the free standing stone circles on Dartmoor. At present there are 23 stones standing and 7 fallen; originally the circle may have contained 65-70 stones. Wilkinson records the Scorhill circle as a noted example of a sacred circle. It has a diameter of 27 meters.

Burnard, R., 1902, The Disappearing Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV282719.

'Gidleigh Circle (stone circle) (remains of)' marked on 1906 map.

DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION, 1925, Gidleigh Stone Circle, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV7135.

Other details: Proceedings at the Annual Meeting.

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 279-282 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

Much robbed stone circle. Well placed and commands extensive view. Discrepancies in number of stones in circle as counted by different writers. Some stones from the circle have been used in a peat bank. Other details: Plate 11-12.

Tyler, F. C., 1932 - 1933, Scorhill Circle, Dartmoor, 258-261 (Article in Serial). SDV273993.

Counted 30 stones. Should be 31. He compares his findings with plan made by Petrie in 1879 (misnamed Buttern Hill), and others of 19th century date. He questions Worth's mention of spoilation and discusses the arrangement of the stones.

Worth, R. H., 1932 - 1933, Scorhill Circle, Dartmoor, 261-263 (Article in Serial). SDV273992.

In reply to Tyler, Worth refers to oral information suggesting that stones from the circle have been removed especially for gateposts. At least five stones are built into the nearby leat.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 248-254 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Scorhill stone circle, a freestanding stone circle 26.8 meters in diameter, consisting of 23 standing stones and 7 fallen stones, probably early Bronze Age. The tallest stone is 2.4 meters in height and the smallest 0.8 meters in height. The stones are close-set; 0.6 – 0.9 meters apart. Other details: Plate 49-50, Figure 80 (plan).

Fox, A., 1957, The Prehistoric Monuments of Dartmoor, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV304214.

Fox mentions that it can be seen from the alignments on Shovel Down.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 248-254 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Scorhill Circle, a free standing stone circle, 88 feet in diameter, consisting of 23 standing stones and 7 fallen stones, probably early Bronze Age. The tallest stone is 8 feet 2 inches above ground and the smallest is 2 feet 8 inches and were close-set, 2-3 feet apart.

Other details: Plate 25.

(09/07/1974) Although previously named 'Gidleigh Circle', it is now commonly called 'Scorhill Circle'. Generally in good condition and as described by Worth in 1953. One additional fallen stone in the north-western quadrant.
Stone circle revised at 1:2500, and annotations to Hansford Worth's plan.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1510, 389-391 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273995.

Visible on 1979 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

(Site visited 1/9/1986) Field Monument Warden visit.

Devon County Council, 1987, ID, 10-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274000.

Barnatt, J., 1987, The Design and Distribution of Stone Circles in Britain (Un-published). SDV273998.

Circle possibly originally had 60-65 stones. A new stone has been added since 1932.

Devon County Council, 1989, LT, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274001.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 54, 55, 56, 60, 80, G6 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle 26.8 metres in diameter. 24 stones, 9 fallen, others in leat wall. Thin, tapering stone, 2.5 metres high, positioned to the north-west when viewed from centre of circle aligns with standing stone at Whitemoor stone circle. Isolated site, set within natural amphitheatre.

Devon County Council, 1990, TU, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274002.

'Scorhill stone circle' at SX654873 of 27 metres diameter with 33 stones remaining with an average height of 1.06 metres. Two tracks run through the circle from north to south. Many of the stones had been re-used in the area by the early 19th century. The largest stone stands at 2.3 metres on the north-west side.

Griffiths, D. M., 1995, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV273987.

Condition survey carried out. A number of stones have hollows at their bases.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Untitled Source, 149160 (Un-published). SDV274003.

Scorhill stone circle (SX65458738). Stone circle, three cairns and a length of reave. Several old tracks lead through the circle. Recumbent stone on the south-west has been subjected to tare and feather cutting with three stones being clearly visible. Stones stand up to 2.25 meters high. Several stones arranged into groups of three which are relatively close to each other. Low grass. Stones at the time of the visit appeared stable with no significant animal poaching.

Stone circle is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into three areas, includes a stone circle, three cairns and a length of reave situated on a gentle south west facing slope overlooking the valley of the North Teign River. The stone circle measures 27 metres in diameter and is denoted by 23 upright granite slabs standing up to 2.25 metres high. A further 11 recumbent stones lie where they have fallen and one of these has been subjected to splitting.