Name:Former water supply at Trowlesworthy Warren Farm

Summary

Disused drain at Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to Trowlesworthy Farm. This represents the former farm water supply which ran through the courtyard and connected with present water course in fields to the south. Went out of use around 1950.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 2-3, fig. 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Drain [103285] A water supply used to run through the farm courtyard and under an outside lavatory and through this drain. Went out of use 25 years ago when the water supply was diverted to its present location SE of the farm.
Th drain incorporates occasional boulders and is formed of dry stone walls and base, with irregular capping stones for a lid. Small grits noted in the base of the drain and the drain opening was 0.10 metres high by 0.25 metres wide. This drain runs under the north wall of field SW of the farm where a metal pipe is visible and connects with a former ditch [103287] which ran through the field.
Ditch [103287] Infilled drainage ditch. Continuation of drain [103285] measuring 1 metre wide by 0.60 metres deep. Section of sewer pipe found feeding into ditch. Went out of use 25 years ago when watercourse diverted. Watercourse shown in this position on historic maps and earthworks in field in this area appear to have been created by this former watercourse