Name:Stone dump at Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Stone and soil to depth of 0.35-0.40m dumped at lower end of sheep dipping/garden areas of barn and courtyard recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to Trowlesworthy Farm. Represents attempt to level area. No structural remains found.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 2-3, fig 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Stone dump [103286] SX 5675 6476 Stone dump. Stone and soil to depth of 0.35-0.40m has been dumped at lower end of sheep dipping/garden areas of the farm barn and courtyard and was found in the section of the cable trench from the drain (MDV61233) to the north wall of this area. This represents an attempt to level the area. No structural remains found. Present farmer had no knowledge of any dumping or raising of the level in this area, so it is presumed to have occurred more than 25 years ago.