Name:Possible wall south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead

Summary

Possible wall south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren farmstead recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to Trowlesworthy Farm. Consists of a irregular group of stones in field.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• WALL? (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 3, figs. 3-4, section 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Possible Wall [103289] Possible wall consisting of an irregular group of stones, closely packed and set in wet peat, cut by cable trench in the western part of field. Survived to height of 0.30-0.35 metres and up to 0.68 metres wide. No cut to contain stones visible. No stones in upper 0.25 metres of section above, probably removed through robbing or ploughing. Soil changes to dark brown silty loam above wall, probably representing cultivated soil.