Name: Wall south of Field Boundary to south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Wall shown on modern mapping south of a field boundary to south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren farmstead but not shown on historic maps

• WALL (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

National Trust, 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief on Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Site visited in March 1997. Possible wall consisting of an irregular group of stones, closely packed and set in wet peat, cut by cable trench in western part of field. Survived to height of 0.30-0.35 metres and up to 0.68 metres wide. No cut to contain stones visible. No stones in upper 0.25 metres of section above, probably removed through robbing or ploughing. Soil changes to dark brown silty loam above wall, probably representing cultivated soil.

Linear feature visible on aerial photograph.

Linear feature shown on modern mapping.