HER Number:MDV61238
Name:Former Field Boundary in west side of Field to west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Former field boundary shown on 19th century map in west side of field to the west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1084 listed as 'Little Meadow' on 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment on the west side of Field Number 1083 listed as 'Great Meadow'.

Field boundary not shown on 19th century map.

National Trust, 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief on Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Site visited in March 1997. Former field boundary shown on 19th century Tithe Map forming separate field along the west side of larger field. Line of boundary still visible in field as earthwork in form of lynchet, higher to east. In this section, nothing survived as was probably robbed for stone and ploughed over in 2nd half of 19th century.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360209.

Faint feature visible on Lidar data.