Name:Former field boundary west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead

Summary

Former field boundary shown on 19th century map in west side of field to the west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead. Recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to Trowlesworthy Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Stony earthwork banks of a prehistoric hut circle settlement at Trowlesworthy, as well as earthwork remains of two medieval or later pillow mounds

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Field Number 1084 listed as 'Little Meadow' on 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment on the west side of Field Number 1083 listed as 'Great Meadow'.

Field boundary not shown on 19th century map.

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 3, fig. 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Former Field Wall [103290]. Former field boundary shown on 19th century Tithe Map forming a separate field along the west side of larger field. Line of boundary still visible in field as earthwork in form of lynchet, higher to east. In this section, nothing survived as was probably robbed for stone and ploughed over in second half of 19th century.

Faint feature visible on Lidar data.