Name:Terrace west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead

Summary

Terrace on west side of field to south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to farm. A large rectangular level area running from the southern gateway in this area to the northern gateway is clearly visible in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Pre) to 1900 AD (Pre))

Full description

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 3, fig 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Terrace [103291] Terrace on west side of field to south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead. A large rectangular level area running from the southern gateway in this area to the northern gateway is clearly visible in the field. This was avoided by the cable trench. However the trench passed to the south-east, and stone, which may represent tumble from something associated with this terrace, was found loose in the topsoil. Nothing is marked in this position on any maps. The area is now partially planted with a windbreak of trees.