Name:Pit to south of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Shallow ditch or pit to the south of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead may be the site of a possible pond shown on historic maps

• PIT (Unknown date)

May be associated with the possible pond shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

May be associated with the possible pond shown on early 20th century map.

National Trust, 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief on Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Shallow ditch or pit. Lay from 10 - 7 metres to south-west of gateway between two fields. Approx 3 metres wide and 0.26 metres deep, containing 3 fills and visible in both sides of section. Uppermost fill contained flecks and small lumps charcoal, below lay thin lenses of grey/brown silt, and below that lay very black silt containing high proportion of charcoal. Feature may be Prehistoric, but no dating evidence found.