Name:Pond at Lower Halsdon Farm, Exmouth

A pond is first depicted at Lower Halsdon Farm on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

• National Trust SMR: 100753

• POND (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=ntas/lower halsdon farm, exmouth/(1999) 10.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/2/1999 (national trust) site of pond on field boundary. Pond constructed across n end of field boundary, between tithe map fields 718 & 728, is fed by stream running along n edge of nt boundary. First shown on 1890 25" os map, not shown on tithe map, indicating construction between 1840 to 1890. Pond e of boundary now silted up, while area to w of boundary (roughly d-shaped, 8m x 4.3m) survives. Water held back by narrow dam wall along w & n sides (max ht 0.85m, 0.3m wide), originally constructed of limestone and sandstone. Despite extensive repairs with concrete on w side, wall is in deteriorating condition and much of pond silted up (national trust).