Name:Farmstead west of East Portlemouth

Site of a farmstead and cottages shown on 19th century map to the west of East Portlemouth

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Des=ea/archaeological assessment of proposed sww sewage treatment works at east portlemouth/(1996)4/(ea report 96.59).

Vis=-/-/1996 (exeter archaeology) site of cottages and farm buildings. Shown on tithe map of 1840. At time of tithe survey they were being leased from the duke of cleveland. Not shown on 1886 25" os map, probably demolished c 1879 when dramatic reconstruction of manor took place (exeter archaeology).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

A range of buildings are depicted within Plots 598 and 599 on the 1839 East Portlemouth tithe map and recorded as 'House & Garden' on the accompanying apportionment.

A range of buildings are depicted within Plots 598 and 599 on the 1839 East Portlemouth tithe map and recorded as 'House & Garden' on the accompanying apportionment, in the village of East Portlemouth. They are not present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and have presumably been demolished by this time.