Name:Barn and byres south-west of West Chapple Farmhouse, Gidleigh

Summary

Probably late 16th - early 17th century, enlarged and rearranged in late 17th - early 18th century. Large grade granite rubble with massive roughly-dressed quoins and boulder footings, patched with granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; appears unchanged from this time.

Alcock, N. W., 1969, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part 2, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV269384.

Chapple. The barns. To the west of the early longhouse (up slope) is a row of barns. None have early roof trusses, but one incorporates an enormous boulder in its wall and may be a partial rebuilding of a barn associated with the early house.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Plan and description: long range of farmbuildings built down the hillslope facing West Chapple farmhouse (qv) to north-east. There is a central barn with byres each end, the left downhill one with a hayloft over. The barn has a large full height central doorway (there is a window opposite to rear). Either side there are ragged joints where the byres were added each end. Each has a doorway with a slit window towards the end. The left byre has a hayloft loading hatch over the doorway. The end wall here has a slit window to each level. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior has plain carpentry detail and a continuous roof of late 17th - early 18th century A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.

Modern map depiction matches that of the Tithe Map.

3/184 Barn and byres approximately 1 - metre south-west of West Chapple Farmhouse GV II
Barn and byres. Probably late C16-early C17, enlarged and rearranged in late C17- early C18. Large grade granite rubble with massive roughly-dressed quoins and boulder footings, patched with granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: long range of farmbuildings built down the hillslope facing West Chapple Farmhouse (q.v.) to north-east. There is a central barn with byres each end, the left downhill one with a hayloft over. The barn has a large full height central doorway (there is a window opposite to rear). Either side there are ragged joints where the byres were added each end. Each has a doorway with a slit window towards the end. The left byre has a hayloft loading hatch over the doorway. The end wall here has a slit window to each level. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior has plain carpentry detail and a continuous roof of late C17-early C18 A- frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.
This barn and byres forms part of a group of attractive listed buildings in the hamlet of Chapple.