Name:Week Farmstead

Settlement shown as 'Week' at crossroads on an early 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341244.

Settlement shown as 'Week' at crossroads on the early 19th century Ordnance Survey map. The detached portion of Kenton parish was often named after this site, and 'village of Week' mentioned in survey of Manor of Kenton in 1695. Also settlement at Higher Week.

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.