Name:Settlement at Higher Week

Summary

Settlement at Higher Week, shown at this location on early 19th century map, is shown as 'Wick' on Donn's map of 1765.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341244.

Settlement marked in this area as 'Wick' on Donn's map of 1765 (figure 2), shown as Higher Week on Ordnance Survey 1 inch map of 1809 (figure 3). Other details: 4.4.1.

Turton, S. D. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme Timaru Gardens, Dawlish Warren, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV341253.

The detached portion of Kenton Parish was often named after this site and the 'village of Week' was mentioned in a survey of the manor of Kenton in 1695. The settlement of Week appears to be of post-medieval origin. Other details: 4.3.