Name:Town Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

17th century farmhouse with a typical Devon three room-and-cross-passage plan, with an additional kitchen wing extension and evidence of an upper floor at the southern end. This farmhouse has been altered extensively at the lower (western) end and no evidence remains to indicate whether this building was ever a longhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Brown, S. + Matthews, A., 1998, Town Farm, Walkhampton (Report - Survey). SDV230673.

Town Farm, Walkhampton. A limited 2 1/2 day building recording project was undertaken in 1997 and 1998, during development of the property, which revealed something of its structural history. The standing structure incorporates masonry of several different phases of construction dating from the 17th century and later, as well as fragmentary remnants of an earlier building of which little is known. The 17th century farmhouse appears to have followed a typical Devon three room-and-cross-passage plan, with an additional kitchen wing extension, containing a bread oven, projecting to the rear. The surviving ceiling beam crossing the southern end provides evidence for an upper floor. In the early 19th century, the extension was converted for use as a cow-house, at the same time that the present group of farm buildings was erected around the farmyard behind and to the west of the house. Extensive modern rebuilding of the lower (western) end of the Town Farm house has removed any evidence to indicate whether the building was ever a longhouse.