Name:Linear Feature, Railway Bridge South, Feniton

Linear feature recorded during excavation of trenches at Railway Bridge South.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 1998, A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvements, Devon 1996-8: Proposals for Archaeological Post-excavation: Part III, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV338771.

10 trenches excavated at Railway Bridge South.
Trench 1 contained a small linear feature, 0.3m wide by 0.07m deep with flat base. Fill contained rare charcoal fragments. No finds. Trench 2 contained a small linear feature, 0.25m wide. Fill contained gravel and chert cobbles. Possibly a field drain.
Trench 8 - the easternmost - contained 3 features and a stone spread. One linear feature, 0.6m wide, 0.29m deep with rounded profile. No finds. A second linear feature 0.5m wide, 0.15m deep with rounded profile. Fill produced a single sherd of Romano-British pot. A 1.5m diam pit, 0.17m deep with rounded profile, contained 6 sherds of Romano-British pot. A stone spread extended within the trench for approx 5m by 0.6m, 0.05m thick. Made up of well-spaced medium to large cobbles, and contained 2 pieces of struck flint and 5 sherds of Romano-British pot.
Trenches 3, 4 and 5. The topsoil from these trenches revealed a further 12 pieces of struck flint. Further topsoil stripping halted by bad weather in area encompassing trench 8. This identified the continuation of one of the linear features, as well as a possible posthole. No further features or finds observed during watching brief over stripping of remainder of area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.