Name:Possible early site of Wiscombe Park, Southleigh

Summary

Field names recorded in the Tithe Survey and subtle earthworks visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 are indicative of a settlement, possibly the original site of Wiscombe Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV109752.

Vis=20/11/1975 (os) the field names 'yonder old court', 'old court orchard' and 'higher old court' to the north of higher wiscombe, suggest that this farmhouse (now modernised) could be on the site of the former 'wiscombe park' and that the 19c house stands on a new site (nmr, citing os).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV109753.

Vis=3/3/1989 (rchme) a 17c survey shows an earlier house occupying the same site as the present 19c one. However, the same survey states "let notic be taken of old court. The countrey people will have it ye ancient seat of the lord. Baron of wiscomb and i believe it to be principal for the curious streams of water that flow from it. ". In 1841 the place named as old court on the 19c survey retained the names "yonder old court", "old court orchard" and "higher old court". This area, centred sy18159352, was checked on the ground but no settlement features were located. Three ponds here are in process of being dredged and re-designed. One at sy18169350, looks like a fishpond. Warren hill, just to the nw, would be an excellent place for a manor/settlement. It overlooks the whole of the park and valley.

NMR, CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109754.

Higher wiscombe appears to be a modern farm. There was nothing here in 1841. Wiscombe was granted a weekly market and yearly fair at the manor site in 1286, together with two burgesses round about the same time. According to hall and hamlin it "seems to be a deserted planted borough in southleigh. ". The site of any medieval village or manor remains unlocated (nmr, citing pattison).

Nmr=sy19se13.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 546-548 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

The plots are recorded as 'Yonder Old Court' (Plot 546), 'Old Court Orchard' (Plot 547) and 'Higher Old Court' (Plot 548), indicative of the location of the earlier house associated with Wiscombe Park.

Three adjacent fields called Yonder Old Court, Old Court Orchard and Higher Old Court on TM/TA (TA Nos 546-548) lay to N of Higher Wiscombe. Possible site of earlier settlement/manor although nothing visible on the ground in 1989. A C17 survey of Wiscombe Park to S refers to the 'Old Court' believed to be the ancient seat of the lord. 3 ponds in area one of which may be a fishpond. See also sites 401 & 402. Higher Wiscombe is a relatively modern farm which did not exist in 1841.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1893 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Several linear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Several linear banks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 north of Higher Wiscombe. The banks are situated within a plot recorded as 'Higher Old Court' (Plot 548) in the Tithe Survey. They are orientated approximately north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west. The banks form a shallow reverse C-shape circa 50m in length with short projection on its outer side, while further banks appear to form a small square enclosure circa 10m across. An old court or earlier house associated with the 13th century Wiscombe Park is documented in the 17th century, its exact location is unknown. Both the current manor house (to the east) and the farm of Higher Wiscombe are 19th century in origin.
The banks are interpreted as possible plot boundaries or enclosures associated with the early site of the manor, and may be of medieval to post-medieval origin.