Name:Crediton, St Winfrith's Well

St Winfrith's or St Boniface's medieval well in Crediton

Dedication to St. Winifred questioned.

Binnall, P. B. G., 1940 - 1941, Holy Wells in Devonshire, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV70316.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Newcombes Meadow, Winfrids Well.
Ancient well on west side of Green. Square stone well-head with domed roof. The name is a corruption of St Winfrith (otherwise St Boniface) believed to have been native of Crediton in late C7.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Winfrith's well. Well-house. Structure undateable from the fabric, appears to have been thoroughly rebuilt in the C20. Local stone rubble; granite lintel. Sited in Newcombes Meadow, a municipal park. Large domed well-house with a timber door on the south side with a granite lintel inscribed "Traditional well of Winfrith. AD 680". The well-house is surrounded by municipal concrete bollards and chains. Winfrith, otherwise St Boniface, is reputed to have been a native of Crediton