Name:Berrydown Manor, Gidleigh

Summary

Berrydown farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins with 17th century improvements (there is a datestone of 1655), enlarged and rearranged in late 18th century, modernised around 1980. L-shaped building; the old farmhouse was a 3-room and through passage plan Dartmoor longhouse built down the hillslope and facing south. The shippon at the downhill right (east) end has now been brought into domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1655 AD (Between))

Hughes, G. W. G., 1947, Gidleigh, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV273922.

Berrydown Farm. 'JR' and date '1655' carved over doorway.

(26/01/1978) SX 66548791. 'Berrydown' (name confirmed) is basically a large 17th century house which has been much altered over the years, but retaining some features of that period. There is a date 1655 above the porch. A search failed to reveal anything in the nature of a thatched, circular 'period' house.

Berrydown Manor, large farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins with 17th century improvements (there is a datestone of 1655), enlarged and rearranged in late 18th century, modernized circa 1980. Mostly coursed blocks of granite ashlar, the late 18th century work neater and more regular, and some granite stone rubble patching; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof, the older wing was formerly thatch.
Basically an L-shaped building. Interior has plain carpentry detail where exposed and all appears to be late 18th century and later. Roof not inspected. See List for further details.

Berrydown is mostly built from granite ashlar blocks with slate roof. The old farmhouse was of a 3-room-and-through passage plan, built down the hillslope and facing south. The newer block, facing east and built at right angles to the original section, contains the principal rooms. Greatly altered over the years but it is still possible to see where the cross-passage was in the south-facing farmhouse. House underwent considerable rebuilding in the early 19th century, including raising the ceilings by almost three feet.

Depicted on the modern mapping. The footprint of the farmhouse building has not changed greatly since the Tithe Map depiction.

3/167 Berrydown Manor - 22.2.67 - II
Large farmhouse. Probably C16 origins with C17 improvements (there is a datestone of 1655), enlarged and rearranged in late C18, modernised circa 1980. Mostly coursed blocks of granite ashlar, the late C18 work neater and more regular, and some granite stone rubble patching; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof, the older wing was formerly thatch.
Plan: basically an L-shaped building. The old farmhouse was a 3-room-and-through- passage plan Dartmoor longhouse built down the hillslope and facing south. The shippon at the downhill right (east) end has now been brought into domestic use. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the through passage. In the late C18 the house was rearranged when a new wing housing the principal rooms was built at right angles to the old farmhouse projecting forward from the inner room and facing east. The 2 main rooms of the new main block have axial stacks on their outer ends and are separated by an entrance hall and main stairs. Smaller third room on left (southern) end. 2 storeys throughout with outshots to rear of main block.
Exterior: the present main block has a 4-window front. The left end has a ground floor horned 12-pane sash and first floor late C18 casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The rest is a symmetrical 3-window arrangement, flanking 16- pane sashes and central first floor 12-pane sash, arranged about central front doorway. The doorway is C17 and, it appears, has been reset from the farmhouse block; built of granite ashlar it is round-headed with broad bead-moulded surround with eared head. The spandrels are carved with shields and oak leaves, the left shield inscribed 1R, the right one 1655. The panelled door is late C18. Blocked secondary door between the 3 and 1-window sections. The farmhouse section has an irregular 3-window front; C20 French windows to the ground floor and 16-pane sashes to the first, one of them horned. Both roofs are gable-ended and the roof of the farmhouse steps down in the centre. The C19 gutter along the main front and the higher section of the farmhouse has cast iron lions masks over the joints.
Interior has plain carpentry detail where exposed and all appears to be late C18 and later. The ceilings of the farmhouse section appear to have been raised as does the roof although this was not inspected. Besides the front doorway the only feature earlier than the late C18 is the old hall fireplace. It is granite ashlar with plain surround and with relieving arch over; it is probably late C16 - early C17.