Name:Cairn with cist on Black Down 1.6 kilometres east of Higher Bowden, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Flat-topped cairn of 6 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high containing the endstones of a metre long cist lies on the upper slopes of a small promontory at the western end of Black Down

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/06/1999) Round cairn and cist on Black Down standing 1620 metres east of Higher Bowden. Diameter 6 etres, height 0.7 metres. Cist 0.9 metres by 0.3m deep. Oriented north-north-west by south-south-east. Central pit 1.7m by 0.9m by 0.4 metres deep. Dimensions: long: 1.7 wide: 0.9 deep: 0.4 shape: description: well preserved kerb around the north-western side of the mound. Central pit filled with loose stones. Two edge set stones on the side of the pit represent the remnants of a cist. The north-north-west stone measures 0.53m long, 0.15m thick and 0.24m high. The south-south-east stone is 0.49m long, 0.08m thick and 0.30m high. These stones represent the end stones of a cist measuring 0.9m long. Spoil from the robbing activity has been thrown up to form small narrow finger shaped dumps on the northern and east-north-east sides of the mound.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 215, 245, Map 42, Site '6' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Black Down W. cairn at SX57389153 of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high with a cist. The pit in the centre of the cairn has exposed two small earthfast slabs, the end stones of a cist about a metre in length. The cover and side stones have disappeared.

Radcliffe, W., 1999, Cist of Black Down (Worksheet). SDV249374.

Two earthfast slabs, the end stones of a cist about 1 metre long. The cover and side slabs have disappeared.

English Heritage, 2001, Schedule amendment, 1019227 (Schedule Document). SDV249370.

Bronze Age round cairn containing a cist situated on Black Down 1.6 kilometres east of Higher Bowden. The cairn is 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres in height. The cist is 0.9 metres long with 2 edge slabs in the original position. Remains of a kerb are visible around the north west edge of the mound.

(29/01/2004) SX 57409153. A flat-topped cairn containing the endstones of a cist lies on the upper slopes of a small promontory at the W end of Black Down. The cairn measures 6.5m in diameter and stands 0.7m high on the downslope, NE, side. The centre of the mound is occupied by a roughly circular hollow which as exposed the boulders of the cairn's fabric and two parallel slabs 0.5m long and 0.75m apart which appear to be endstones of a cist. Spoil from the excavation lies on the E and S sides of the mound. traces of a possible kerb are visible on the N fringe of the cairn.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.