Name:Hut circle 180 metres west of Metherall, Fernworthy Reservoir

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 155-6, Fig. 35.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle 8 on Butler's map, measurinng 8.6 meters in diameter. This hut has not been excavated. Other details: Figure 35.1.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Metherall Bronze Age settlement, 152185 (Un-published). SDV259666.

Hut circle 180 metres west-north-west of Metherall. Diameter 8.2 metres, walls 1.2 metres wide, 1.2 metres high. Internal area 52.78 metres. The walling is composed of large stones. Grass, bracken and gorse. Path leads through the hut, but this is not currently causing any significant erosion.

Hut circle is depicted on the modern digital mapping.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four substantial stone hut circles and associated boundary walls situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Fernworthy Reservoir.
The stone hut circles survive as circular walls each surrounding an internal area which varies from 45 to 57 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 1.1 and 1.8 meters. Two of the huts have visible doorways and one has a porch. From the hut at SX67078403 (MDV6695) an orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high, leads east for over 50 metres.
A 1.5 metre wide, gravel covered path known as Potter's Way cuts through part of the monument. The surface of this path is excluded from the scheduling, but the ground below is included.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Supplement. The Lakeside Area and Lowton Farmsteads, 14, Figs. 5, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV356884.

Hut circle within that part of the Metherall settlement which lies outside the area affected by the construction of the reservoir. Both this and the hut circle to the north (MDV6695) appear to have suffered some stone robbing but the surviving walls are protected by a turf covering. They have notably levelled interiors.

[Part of] four stone hut circles and associated boundary walls south-east of Fernworthy Reservoir.