Name:Wall adjacent to Hut Circle, Metherall, Fernworthy Reservoir

Summary

A 50 metre length of walling extending from the north-east quadrant of a hut (MDV6695) and following a sinuous course to the east and then south-east before fading out. Another section of wall extends southwards from the western side of the same hut and another wall probably extended to the north of the hut. The character of these walls is of stony earthen banks surviving up to 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WALL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1999, Metherall Bronze Age settlement, 152186 (Un-published). SDV259666.

Boundary walling leading from a stone hut circle 210 metres north-west of Metherall. An orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.6 meters high leading from hut MDV 6695).

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four substantial stone hut circles and associated boundary walls situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Fernworthy Reservoir.
From the hut at SX67078403 (MDV 6695) an orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high, leads east for over 50 metres.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Supplement. The Lakeside Area and Lowton Farmsteads, 14, Fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV356884.

A section of wall (d) extending from the north-east quadrant of a hut (MDV6695) and following a sinuous course to the east and then south-east before fading out. Another section of wall (a) extends southwards from the western side of the hut and another wall (b) probably extended to the north of the hut. The character of these walls is of stony earthen banks surviving up to 0.6 metres high.