HER Number:MDV61335
Name:Wall adjacent to hut circle north-west of Metherall farmstead and east of Fernworthy Reservoir, Chagford

Summary

A 50 metre length of walling 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high extending from the north-east quadrant of a hut (MDV6695) and following a sinuous course to the east and then south-east before fading out

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A hut circle is shown on the 19th century map at the junction of three field boundary walls. The east to west running wall on the east side of the hut has an additional feature running for 35 metres parallel to and 7 metres to the south of the wall which it joins at its eastern end. The field boundary then runs south-east for a further 30 metres.

The hut circle is shown on early 20th century map but not the boundaries to the east.

Hut circle '7' at the 'Metherall settlement' is shown on the east side of the eastern boundary of a small field.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Metherall Bronze Age settlement, 152186 (Un-published). SDV259666.

Boundary walling leading from a stone hut circle 210 metres north-west of Metherall. An orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.6 meters high leading from hut MDV 6695).

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four substantial stone hut circles and associated boundary walls situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Fernworthy Reservoir.
From the hut at SX67078403 (MDV 6695) an orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high, leads east for over 50 metres.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Supplement. The Lakeside Area and Lowton Farmsteads, 14, Fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV356884.

A section of wall (d) extending from the north-east quadrant of a hut (MDV6695) and following a sinuous course to the east and then south-east before fading out. Another section of wall (a) extends southwards from the western side of the hut and another wall (b) probably extended to the north of the hut. The character of these walls is of stony earthen banks surviving up to 0.6 metres high.