Name:Yardworthy Newtake Stone Row, Chagford

Summary

Remains of a double stone row 850 metres south-south-west of Yardworthy. The west row includes at least four stones but only one stone in the east row is currently visible. The stones are barely 0.1 metres high. Stone rows are often physically linked to burial monuments and are considered to have had an important ceremonial function.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • STONE AVENUE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T., 06/10/1981, Barrow and Stone Row (Worksheet). SDV354608.

Small barrow with the remains of an apparent double stone row leading from it in a north-easterly direction. There are four small stones visible in the westernmost of the rows and each has its long axis in line with the others. There is only one, ore blockish, stone visible in the supposed eastern row but there are some peat humps which may contain stones on the same line. Beyond the most north-easterly stone in the western row there is a water-filled hollow with one small blockish stone embedded in the ground in it. This could be a continuation of the eastern row. The stones are nor more than about 20 centimetres long and only a few centimetres above ground level.

Quinnell, N. V., 08/03/1990, Stone Row (Worksheet). SDV354611.

Stone row in Yardworthy Newtake, an area of rough pasture that has since undergone some stone clearance. Apparently the remains of a double row it starts 3.0 metres from a low barrow at SX67608438 and extends to the north-east for 7.0 metres. The north-west side consists of four stones, 2.0 to 2.5 metres apart. The south-eastern side about 1.4 metres distant has only one stone and two turf humps which may conceal others. Visible stones are barely 0.1 metres high. Immediately beyond the north-east end is a hollow or stone pit about 4.0 by 2.0 metres diameter. This, and clearance in the area may habe destroyed any continuation.

(09/01/1990) Barrow and double stone row at SX 6760 8438. These features lie on the rounded ridge crest above it right bank of the South Teign River. The surrounding area lies under peat and has large numbers of stone clearance pits and shallow erosion channels.
The flat-topped, gorse-covered barrow measures 3.8m N-W by 4.8m E-W and stands a maximum 0.35m high. It is disturbed but shows no sign of antiquarian excavation. Five stones apparently constituting a double stone row run roughly NE for 10m from the mound; they are spaced at intervals of around 2m.
Four stones from the NW row while a fifth and two mossy tumps which may conceal further stones-form a parallel line 1.5m to the SE. The row ends at a boggy hollow with no trace of any continuation beyond.
The stones have their longest sides aligned with the row and all measure around 0.2m long by 0.1m to 0.15m wide. The highest stone stands 0.1m above the turf.

Site visit 14th June 1999. Double stone row, although only one stone of the east side is currently visible. The west side of the row includes at least four stones. Leading from the cairn these measure (1) 0.2 metres by 0.1 metres by 0.03 metres high; (2) 0.24 metres by 0.08 metres by 0.09 metres high; (3) 0.20 metres by 0.08 metres by 0.03 metres high. The fourth stone is level with the ground surface. The stone in the east row measures 0.27 metres by 0.13 metres by 0.1 metres high. A plan was prepared.

Stone row marked.

Stone alignment and cairn 800 metres south-south-west of Yardworthy. The monument includes a double stone alignment and cairn situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the South Teign river. The cairn measures 4m long by 2.8m wide and stands up to 0.4 metres high. The double stone alignment leads north eastward from the cairn. The north western row includes at least four stones standing up 0.09 metres high, whilst only one stone in the south eastern row is visible.
Stone alignments or stone rows consist of upright stones set in single file or in avenues of two or more parallel lines, up to several hundred metres in length. They are often physically linked to burial monuments, such as small cairns, cists and barrows, and are considered to have had an important ceremonial function. The Dartmoor alignments mostly date from the Late Neolithic period (c.2400-2000 BC). Some eighty examples, most of them on the outer Moor, provide over half the recorded national population. Due to their comparative rarity and longevity as a monument type, all surviving examples are considered nationally important, unless very badly damaged.