Name:Hut circle in settlement to north-west of Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

One of a group of thirteen identifiable hut circles, with an associated field system, extending for 200 metres along the east side of Buttern Hill. Walling in good condition on south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV275357.

(02/03/1971) Hut circles on Buttern Hill. One of 11 huts. Wall well preserved on southern side but disturbed by 18th century leat on north side. Associated with sub-rectangular enclosure bank or field. Position of entrance unclear but possibly on east side.

(30/7/1974) One of a group of thirteen identifiable hut circles, with an associated field system, extending for 200m along the east side of Buttern Hill. Walling in good condition on south side. See SX68NE/18 for full details on huts and associated field system.

Not visible on RAF 1947 photos.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 190-192, Map 38, Sites 1-7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle close to enclosed fields in the extensive settlement on Buttern Hill.

Ancient Monuments, 2003/2004, Scheduling amendment (Schedule Document). SDV275366.

(21/01/2004) Stone hut circle and field system 580m north-west of North Creaber forming part of a coaxial field system on 'Buttern Hill'.

Depicted on the modern mapping; matches 2015 aerial image fairly closely.

Within Scheduled area.