Name:WALL in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=10/11/1999 (gerrard, s. ) field wall containing mould and mortar stones standing s of the blowing mill 260m se of teignhead farm (mpp).

• WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Nar=sx68sw63.

(10/11/1999) SX 6377 8426 Field wall containing mould and mortar stones standing S of the blowing mill 260m SE of Teignhead Farm.
Built into the top of a drystone wall south of the blowing mill is a broken mould stone. It measures 0.57m by 0.73m and 0.35m thick. The complete trough measures 0.3m by 0.2m by 0.07m deep. The broken trough is 0.41m by 0.08m and 0.12m deep. Towards the ENE end of the wall is a broken mortar stone with only one hollow visible. The wall is 9.6m long, 0.75m high and 0.5m wide and is composed of large stones.