Name:Great Western Railway Workshops, Newton Abbot

Summary

Former repair workshops of GWR dating to the 19th century. The architectural style is atypical of standard GWR building and may indicate an earlier phase of construction prior to the GWR takeover in 1876.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• WORKSHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Shorland-Ball, R. + Associates, 1996, A Railway Heritage Project for Newton Abbot: A Preliminary Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351925.

Chandler, J. + Montague, R., 1998, Former GWR Repair Workshops. Brunel Industrial Estate, Forde Road, Newton Abbot, Devon. NGR: SX86837123Historic Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV349584.

Former repair workshops of GWR at Newton Abbot. Historic building survey, plus documentary and cartographic search of public archives took place prior to partial demolition. Investigation revealed repair workshops complex to be of 2 principal 19th centuryphases. Earlier phase, comprising smith's shop, coppersmith's shop and engine room appears, on cartographic evidence, to have been built between 1873 and 1888. Later phase comprises an E extension to these buildings, described as the boiler wash-out plant. Cartographic evidence shows it did not exist in 1888, but is shown on map of 1904, perhaps part of large-scale reconstruction of 1891-3. Building survey confirms sequence of construction, but provides no hard dating evidence. Materials and design of workshop buildings are of interest; both architectural style and type of stonework employed are atypical of standard GWR work, with decorative detail in window arches and incorporation of arcading implying a building of some importance, or adoption of a design template from outside GWR. By comparison, boiler wash-out plant employs standard pre 'loan act' GWR building components, but with greater decorative element than usual. This suggests that earlier phase of construction took place before the GWR take-over of 1876, but cannot be proven on available evidence.

Teignbridge District Council, Unknown, Photographs of Newton Abbot Railway Buildings (Ground Photograph). SDV351931.