Name:Second World War trench, Baggy Point

Summary

A narrow linear ditch or trench is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork at Baggy Point. The precise function of the earthwork is unknown but it is probably of Second World War date and military origin. It might be associated with the dummy pillbox Training Aid F2, located immediately to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• TRENCH (World War II - 1942 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Vis=22/09/1997 (nt) trench running from w of field wall behind dummy pillbox 2f to cliff top. Clear relationship with pillbox makes it likely that this is wwii feature, but no indication of purpose (ntas).

Des=ntas/the morte estate: properties between ilfracombe and croyde part 1: baggy point/(1999) 23.

A linear earthwork trench is visible. Map objcet based on this source.

The earthwork trench remains visible.

Trench seen 1997 running from west of field wall behind dummy pillbox 2f to cliff top. Clear relationship with pillbox makes it likely that this is wwii feature, but no indication of purpose.

A narrow linear ditch or trench is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork at Baggy Point. The trench is just over 50 metres long, up to three metres in width and is orientated roughly north-west to south east. It runs from a trackway to the west of an enclosure wall to the cliffs at Baggy Point. The precise function of the earthwork is unknown but it is probably of Second World War date and military origin. It is probably associated with the US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre activity on Baggy Point, but whether in general terms, or directly associated with the dummy pillbox Training Aid F2, located immediately to the east, is unknown. The trench remains visible as a shallow earthwork on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs flown in 2007.