Name:Barn between Ramson lane and Ramson Cliff, Georgeham

Barn or shelter-shed recorded on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• BARN (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building depicted in corner of field.

Green, T. + Blaylock, S., 1999, The Morte Estate: Properties between Ilfracombe and Croyde Part I: Baggy Point, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV339619.

Site visit 11th February 1998. Barn or shelter-shed shown on Ordnance Survey maps and on the 1840 Tithe Map. The north wall is continuous with hedge-bank while the south wall has a double opening. To the east and west are gable ends with slit windows and floor is of bedrock. Fragments of tile lying around suggest the slate roof was formerly tiled. Attached to the building, to the south and east, are feed troughs and a water tank. The barn has recently been repaired and is maintained as a habitat for barn owls and bats.

Barn or shelter-shed on Ordnance Survey maps and 1840 Tithe Map. Visited 1998 ; north wall continuous with hedge-bank, south wall double opening, east and west gable ends with slit windows. To south and east are feed troughs and water tank. Barn recently repaired. Owl and bat habitat.

Barn shown.