Name:RING DITCH in the Parish of Feniton

Summary

Vis=10/2/1995 (oa) detailed gradiometer survey demonstrated that low earthen mound in field near feniton is surrounded by a ring ditch 1.5-2m wide, surviving on ne side at least, to depth of 1.2m, enclosing circuit of 35m diameter. Anomaly shows incomplete ring, with suggestion of truncation on w side and an apparent break, 5-6m wide, on e side. This may indicate later disturbance, perhaps by archaeological investigations believed to have taken place in 1930s. Weak linear features lie in proximity to, and in one case impinge on mound, but probably not directly associated with it. On morphological grounds, mound and ring ditch suggested to be of early to middle bronze age date. The field is currently pasture, and only occasionally ploughed (oa).

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

OA, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV119396.

Des=oa/an earthen mound at feniton, devon/(gradiometer survey: 0540994/fed/har)/(1995).

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Land at Ottery Road, Feniton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV347498.

Other details: Figure 2.