Name:Knightshayes Park

Summary

Parkland to the south and west of Knightshayes Court, which evolved from the areas of 'Lawn' created in the late 18th and early 19th century. This was enlarged with adjacent areas of farmland, which were gradually taken into the park in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Most of the hisorical landscape has been lost, either beneath the extensive woodlands, or under the landscaped garden area. The woodland vegetation obscures any field banks which may remain. The land use map (Appendix 4) shows the area as it was farmed in 1840. The land use appears to break down into 5 broad areas; arable, meadow, pasture generally in peripheral areas, presumably supporting livestock, and pasture close to the house which by degrees became more formal parkland, orchards around the more minor settlements, and plantation around field margins. Other details: Appendix 4.

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV35794.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

The historic landscape of Knightshayes retains elements related to all key periods of development on the site, including medieval farmed landscape features, landscaping by John Veitch dating from the Dickinson era, and the Gardenesque plantings associated with Kemp's involvement on the site. Despite some losses and additions the present day parkland landscape is dominated by the landscape as represented on the 1889 First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

Parkland to the south and west of the house evolved from the areas of 'Lawn' created in the late 18th and early 19th century by the Dickinsons, and adjacent areas of farmland which were gradually taken into the park in the mid 19th century. Agricultural land to the south-east of the house was absorbed into the park after the closure of the Bampton road and another minor road in 1867-9. John Heathcote Amory continued to remove hedgerows, particularly to the south of the house, and converted arable land to pasture. These larger metal-fenced grazing enclosures with scattered groups of ornamental trees which frmed significant vistas over the surrounding agricultural landscape remain characteristic of the parkland at Knightshayes. The park to the south of the house and east of the drive is divided by 19th century metal fences into some 5 enclosures, with significant groups of mature trees, including the largest Turkey oak in the country, concentrated to the east and south-east of the drive, in the area known as the Front Lawn. The park to the north-west, west and south-west of the pleasure grounds includes Zeal Valley or Hancock's Lawn which runs south-west below the former American Garden. Ornamental planting in this area included a mid 19th century Wellingtonia which survives from more extensive planting described in the Journal of Horticulture and Cottage Gardener (1889). A drive follows the head of the valley before turning north to reach the former Home Farm. Adjacent pasture, now in separate private ownership, retains a parkland character with 19th century plantations enclosing the landscape on higher ground to the north-west. Other details: GD1460.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

The visual envelope of the designed landscape at Knightshayes is extensive, with designed views stretching many miles. The southern aspect is the most important, the central feature being Tiverton, but equally important is the skyline of pastoral fields, hedgerows and plantations. The wooded valley of the Exe stretches due south beyond the town. The plantations north and west above the house are also important, from a wide range of viewpoints to the south, east and west, the Court and the park are crowned by the spectacular skyline of the plantations. To the east the emerging Church Path commands a view of Chettiscombe in the foreground, and a wider view south-east over the eastern edge of Tiverton towards Warnicombe and Sampford Peverell. To the west the view stretches many miles towards Exmoor, to a ridge at Washfield and the woods above Calverleigh, which form a clear intermediate focal point below the distant skyline.