Name:Hollow Way in Knightshayes Park

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source, 20, 26-27 (Monograph). SDV35794.

Old route from Tiverton to Bampton designated a turnpike circa 1758. The Dickinson mansion appears on the Tithe Map circa 1842, with the old Tiverton to Bampton turnpike road passing only 50 yards from its eastern end. The Ordnance Survey map, surveyed in 1887, shows that the erstwhile turnpike route had by then become a footpath.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. Northern access to park. Deep hollow way extending into park for some 130 metres and containing metal road. Continuation of Tiverton to Bampton road cut off by later enparkment. Other details: Appendix 5: site 3.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

Agricultural land to the south-east of the house was absorbed into the park after the closure of the Bampton road and another minor road in 1867-9.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

With the closure of the old Bampton road, and the incorporation of the former arable land to the east and south-east into the estate, there was scope not only for the creation of Knightshayes Plantation, but also for new views south. The former Bampton road was incorporated in the plantation which flanked the east side of the main vista.