Name:Low mound in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Subcircular platform less than 1 metre high, with remains of tree stump, in north-west corner of park. Several mature trees in park noted to be growing on mounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. In north-west corner of park. Subcircular platform less than 1 metre high, with remains of tree stump. Several mature trees in park noted to be growing on mounds. Can sometimes be attributed to retention of mature hedgerow trees incorporated into landscaping scheme during laying out of park. Plotting of these may contribute to reconstruction of pre-enparkment landscape. Other details: Appendix 5: site 2.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.