Name:Remains of Wall in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Section of low flat topped bank with stone face on the east side. Possibly remnant of internal parkland feature or remains of earlier park wall associated with the road from Tiverton to Bampton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source, 27 (Monograph). SDV35794.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. Located near south boundary of the park. Section of low flat topped bank with stone face on the east side, on north - south alignment. Approximately 0.3 metres high, it extends discontinuously for about 80 metres on internal park boundary. Possibly remnant of internal parkland feature or remains of earlier park wall associated with the road from Tiverton to Bampton. Other details: Appendix 5: site 20.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

On the Tithe Map of 1842, the Bampton road passes close by the house to the east. The map shows the outline of the late 18th century shrubbery running down the eastern boundary with the Bampton road. By 1868 John Heathcoat Amory had applied to the Turnpike Trust to re-route the road, and a new road up the valley between Knightshayes and Allers was completed and the old turnpike closed in 1869.